How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19127
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for a quite claim form for a time share I now

Customer Question

I am looking for a quite claim form for a time share I now co-own with my ex-spouse. The timeshare is in Las Vegas, Nevada.
JA: Have you thoroughly reviewed the contract?
Customer: My contract, yes, and I have also inquired with the timeshare company I bought it from.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: The timeshare is paid off, I have copies of the original grant, bargain, and sale deed from the Grandview at Las Vegas and a copy of the timeshare being paid off.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. Welcome to Justanswer! I will be assisting you today with your post.

I am sorry, but I do not understand your post.

Are you looking for sample quitclaim deed form to transfer the timeshare to someone else?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am looking for a quit claim deed so that I could transfer/remove the timeshare from my ex spouse.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for the information:

Yes. I am looking for a quit claim deed so that I could transfer/remove the timeshare from my ex spouse.

Response: Click here to sample Quitclaim Deed form. You can also use the previous Quitclaim Deed as a sample and just change the names of the parties.

If you do not have any follow-up question(s), kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Real Estate Law Questions