How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28357
Experience:  10+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I bought my mother-in-law's house in Lake

Customer Question

My husband and I bought my mother-in-law's house in Lake Havasu, AZ, two years ago so that she did not have to pay a mortgage - she is 82 and lives in said house - she now has her daughter living with her - We would like to sell the house upon her death - will we have a legal problem evicting her daughter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. No, you will not. I say this because her daughter has no legal right or interest in the home and can be asked to vacate, at any time, with the proper notice. If your mother in law passes, you could simply provide her the proper notice to vacate and if she still remains, could evict her. If you really wanted to, you could object to her living there now and ask her to vacate as well, if it ever became an issue.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.