How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gerald-Esquire Your Own Question
Gerald-Esquire, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3914
Experience:  30 years of experience.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Gerald-Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a cottage in Maine for one week. The cottage had no

Customer Question

I rented a cottage in Maine for one week. The cottage had no hot water, no working stove, strong smell of propane among many other issues. Took 3 days to get hot water; stove never worked. Contacted landlord requesting a partial refund for deplorable condition of cottage and lack of response to our issues. If they do not offer to refund any money, do I have legal basis to sue?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 11 months ago.


Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Yes. Even with short term rentals the renter has a right of enjoyment and the landlord still owes a duty of habitability for the unit. If the unit was not usable as contracted for then the landlord has an obligation to provide you some relief.

The suit would be brought in Small Claims Court in the area where the rental unit was provided for however. So you would have to bring the action there.

Here is the information that you need for the Small Claims Court process in Maine:

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,