How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The owner of the property died 1 yr ago. Property is paid

Customer Question

The owner of the property died 1 yr ago . Property is paid off. No one on the deed but the deceased. Squatter speed freaks took over prop. I have got all but 1 out, we both hold diff utilities in our names. how do I take over ownership of this property
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience.

Are you a squatter, or are you a beneficiary or heir of the deceased owner?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Squatter , was my friend. Been clearing out trash & paraphanalia
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Waiting for you to call
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 11 months ago.

You might want to update your payment information. It appears there was a payment error.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
why are u not
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
already updated pymnt method
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
this is BS don't charge me and don't keep any info LATER
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

I would be happy to call you on this. There is no way for me to turn this into a call from my end except to send you a $5.00 minimum offer of services. I will do that shortly. Once you accept that, then come back here and type in your phone number and I will call you. You can save the $5.00 by initiating the call from your end; but you may have to contact JA's customer service to do that. Please know that Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service.

Related Real Estate Law Questions