How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37867
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a grantee to an easement that has recently signed an

Customer Question

Hello, I am a grantee to an easement that has recently signed an agreement to said easement that states a 50/50 split on costs for repairs and maintenance on the driveway. We have a bridge for our access, however it technically connects their property, as they own a small portion of land on our lot. Would the bridge be considered a continuance of the driveway, since the survey depicts the easement leading up to, passing over, and continuing past the bridge, therefore constituting a 50/50 split of the bridge cost? Thank you! Aaron
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

We have a bridge for our access, however it technically connects their property, as they own a small portion of land on our lot. Would the bridge be considered a continuance of the driveway, since the survey depicts the easement leading up to, passing over, and continuing past the bridge, therefore constituting a 50/50 split of the bridge cost?

.

Yes, in order to maintain the easement, you have to maintain anything on it that makes ingress/egress possible so that the easement can be used. So the bridge may be owned by one or the other of you, but the maintenance requirement would fall equally on both parties according to your agreement.

.

.

thanks

Barrister