How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37098
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to buy and renovate an old house on a land trust and

Customer Question

I want to buy and renovate an old house on a land trust and will not own the land only the house. Would I be a tenant of the house? Who is responsible for the house as landlord for upkeep and occupancy conditions?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: VT
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Real Estate Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Would I be a tenant of the house?

.

If you are buying a house but won't own the land, then you would be a tenant of the land owned by the trust and the house would be your personal property, just like mobile home except it is attached to the ground.

.

Who is responsible for the house as landlord for upkeep and occupancy conditions?

.

You own the house so it is your personal property so you are responsible for it

.

Generally this is not a good idea unless you can get a long term lease on the land, as in 50+ years because if you get a short term lease, like a couple years, then when the lease expires, the trust could simply evict you and anything you put into the house would be lost unless you actually physically removed the house from the land and moved it elsewhere.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions