How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The city of Grey Forest, Tx has their ordinance 45B which

Customer Question

The city of Grey Forest, Tx has their ordinance 45B which clearly states single family residences on single family home sites. The city council has violated their own ordinance and has allowed a property management company to remodel several old structures not used for anything but storage for the last 20 years into rental units. The single family lot will now have 3 rental units on it. This is being condoned by the mayor of Grey Forest as he is friends with the property manager owner. This is next door to me. I am not sure yet if section 8 plays into this but it will clearly impact property values in my neighborhood. Any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

How do you know it will affect property values? Is this just an assumption or do you actually have some kind of evidence?

Related Real Estate Law Questions