How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J. Warren Your Own Question
J. Warren
J. Warren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2242
Experience:  Experience in residential real estate and commercial leases.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there is a walk thru of the home and there needs to be

Customer Question

If there is a walk thru of the home and there needs to be some repairs to the property are these costs splitGary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.

Hi Gary, are you asking if the buyer and seller split the costs of repairs?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know its the seller I am refering to between my ex and i from our previous discussions
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.

If the seller agrees to make repairs it is a cost that is shared between the two holders of interest of the property. That is while both are still on the deed, both should be equally responsible for making the repairs. Repairs are viewed as costs of selling a property.

All my best and encouragement. Thank you for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which truthfully addresses your question. Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time.

Related Real Estate Law Questions