How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9905
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which stands gher in court a written agreement stating lease

Customer Question

Which stands higher in court a written agreement stating lease is due on the 5th or a verbal recording stating lease is due on the 8th.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

The court will enforce a contract whether it is written or oral;

Normally the courts prefer written agreements because it generally is more comprehensive and will be easier for the court to enforce its terms; however, the court will enforce both written and oral contracts.

Under the parole evidence rule, if there is a written contract, and a contradicting verbal statement, the written contract will have precedence (priority).

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Checking in on the above;

Thanks for using Just Answer!

Related Real Estate Law Questions