How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years professional experience
16823287
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State of New Jersey HOA Master Deed By-Law clarification

Customer Question

State of New Jersey HOA Master Deed By-Law clarification question.
VII. - LIMITATIONS ON USE OF UNIT AND COMMON ELEMENTS
RESTRICTIONS: The Condomimium is subject to all covenants, restrictions and easements of record and to the following restrictions:
A., B., C. ..
Question regarding D:
NO trailers, tractor, truck (commercial or unlregistered), mobile home, recreation vehicle, BOAT, BOAT TRAILER or motorcycle SHALL BE STORED OR HOUSED ON THE PROPERTY.
Would the above apply to a garage shared by two of the condo units in the building?
One of the owners is storing three wave runners which in State of NJ is a vessel classified as a boat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The State of New Jersey Department of Department of Community Services (Plannned Real Estate Development Department - Association Regulations Department) confirmed that all items under that Article VII applies to BOTH USE OF UNITS AND COMMON AREAS. The shared garage between 2 of the units falls under "Use of Unit". Is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need an answer today if possible
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

It is on its way...I am about to type it

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

It seems pretty clear that when the language states on the "ON THE PROPERTY" it includes (i) the common areas, (ii) the limited common areas, and (iii) the units. Contained within the definition of common elements is reference to property “specifically reserved or limited to a particular unit or group of units,” i.e. limited common elements. The Act defines limited common elements as “those common elements which are for the use of one or more specified units to the exclusion of other units.”N.J.S.A. §46:8B-3(k).

So the shared garage is technically a "limited common element" and not a unit.

Related Real Estate Law Questions