How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

New owner is trying to force no notice to enter lease. North

Customer Question

new owner is trying to force no notice to enter lease . North Carolina on previous owners tenant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am afraid that your comments are a little hard to understand and I don't see a legal question..

.

If you could provide some more details about your situation as well as what your legal question is, I will try to help.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Building was sold. new owner has entered with no notice and is demanding they sign a new lease with no notice entry immediately
North Carolina
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, is there anything under the current lease where the landlord reserves specific access rights?

.

Is the current lease a written fixed term lease, not a month to month?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
old lease is, new one the want signed tomorrow is no is not
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I am having trouble understanding your comments... Let me ask my questions a different way..

.

1. Does the landlord reserve the right to enter at any time in the old lease?

.

2. Is the old lease still in effect or has it expired?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions