How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37094
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a former homeowner have a right to file a right of

Customer Question

Does a former homeowner have a right to file a right of redemption, after their home is sold in a sheriff sale if they had tenants living there?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Just a couple minutes while I type out a response..

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately no, Pennsylvania does not have a post-sale statutory right of redemption, which allows a party whose property has been foreclosed to reclaim that property by making payment in full of the sum of the unpaid loan plus costs.

.

The fact that the property was being used as a rental doesn't affect this so as to give a statutory right of redemption. The laws that govern Pennsylvania foreclosures are found in Pa. R.C.P. 1141-1164 (Actions to Foreclose a Mortgage), 3180-3183 (Judgments in Mortgage Foreclosure), and 8103 et. seq. (Deficiency Judgments).

.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so should I be considered that the pay out amount doesn't show the 10% interest?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what you mean by "the pay out amount doesn't show the 10% interest?"

.

Once the sale occurs, it is over with...

.

.

thanks

Barrister