How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10022
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT IS THE LIMIT IMPROVEMENT THRESHOLD IN FL?

Customer Question

http://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/real-estate-law/construction/unlicensed-contractors.htm
WHAT IS THE LIMIT IMPROVEMENT THRESHOLD IN FL?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

The state requires licensure based on the activity, not on the value of the work done;

Here is a list of activities that require a license:

http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/pro/division/servicesthatrequirealicense_construction.html

Unlicensed contracting is a misdemeanor for the first offense and a felony for any additional offenses.

Also please see:

Unlicensed contracting is a misdemeanor for the first offense and a felony for any additional offenses.

An unlicensed activity complaint can be filed here:

http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/pro/cilb/documents/construction_related_complaint_package.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Checking in on the above; Thank you for Using Just Answer!