How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37380
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a landlord remove a tenants property once an eviction

Customer Question

can a landlord remove a tenants property once an eviction notice has been given. I'M IN MD. ,BALTIMORE COUNTY ITS A RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you saying before the landlord has gone to court and gotten a formal order of eviction from a judge?

.

Has the landlord just given the tenant a written notice to vacate or has an actual summons and complaint been delivered?

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have taken the tenant to court for back rent and got a judgement. i went back to the courthouse and filed a warrant of restitution and have recieved a copy signed by the judge of eviction. now i want to know if i can get rid of the tenants property
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I think I just answered another question that is identical to this one in another thread... But you have to schedule and wait on the constable to appear and oversee any removal because they have to check the property for any illegal items that might have been left on the property and take it into their custody if anything is discovered.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions