How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out on Friday I'm being evicted today. What can I

Customer Question

I found out on Friday I'm being evicted today. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a CA licensed attorney and I handle landlord-tenant matters.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Were you served with a "pay or quit" notice Friday?

2. Has there been an Unlawful Detainer lawsuit filed yet?

3. Did you file a response to any lawsuit by the landlord?

4. What specifically makes you believe that you must be out by today?

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was in China on business for the month of May. I had an eviction notice on my door when I returned last Friday.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Are you willing to have me call you to discuss all of this? Most people find that a phone call is a much better way of determining their rights and remedies in situations where time is of the essence.

What does the eviction notice say? How is it titled?

Is it from the landlord, the court, the Sheriff's office?

Doug

Related Real Estate Law Questions