How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 42886
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who is liable when a special assessment, in the process, was

Customer Question

who is liable when a special assessment, in the process, was not made aware to buyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you today.

Buyer has to pay here of the association will lien the property and foreclose.That said you have great facts to sue for breach of sales contract as this was a material nondisclosure.So you have to pay here because the association will force you too but you can pursue recovery from seller.

You would send demand letters to realtor and seller claiming this was a material nondisclosure and breach of sales contract and threaten small claims.You can then sue here yourself if unresolved.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You can sue in small claims up to $7,500 yourself without a lawyer.This is your legal remedy to recover your losses here as a breach of contract.

Free forms and self help

https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=9

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I wish you the best here.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

See item L #2 they should have disclosed this.

http://lizahogan.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Sellers-Property-Disclosure-Residential.pdf

You could also lawyer up here and sue for lawyer fees as well in a higher court.

You have great facts here to pursue this.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Lawyer referral if you want to use one here.

http://www.lawyers.com/real-estate/colorado/find-law-firms-by-city/

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You would have 3 years here from date of closing to sue..

ContractsWritten: 3 yrs. §13-80-101;