How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently purchased a house. The day I moved in--the screen

Customer Question

I recently purchased a house. The day I moved in--the screen door fell off when I closed it & dishwasher does not work. I reviewed the home inspection & it states he inspected these items. I contacted the inspector & he said he was not responsible for these. What can I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question..If you had a seller's disclosure completed by the seller prior to purchasing, and it doesn't mention that the dishwasher doesn't work, then if it didn't work from day one, you could sue the seller for the cost of repairs for failing to disclose this problem..But you are probably just stuck with the screen door because if it operated ok during inspections and the seller says they had no problems with it, then there is not any way to hold them liable unless you can prove that it was rigged up by them and any problems concealed..With that said, you are looking a $300-500 for a dishwasher and $100-200 for a new screen door, so if you filed a small claims suit against the seller, they would likely agree to settle with you rather than get dragged into court to have to defend...thanksBarrister