How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 55607
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm to be closing in July house in the Colorado plains small

Customer Question

I'm to be closing in July for a house in the Colorado plains small town. I waived inspection objection because I really want the home and repairs are minor. And I didn't want to be pushy w the owner. I wanted to be friendly w competent, reputable title company who already sent me owner's title commitment/ tax documents of the past. I like all the people-the buyer' and seller's agents. This is a cash deal; I already wired the money from Massachusetts by my bank to the title co. escrow officer-they received it, holding it. Is it necessary for me to hire a legal representative for closing as I wont be present out of state, just drove out there 2000 miles, back? I'll be signing closing documents sent east and returning them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you. There is no legal requirement for you to engage legal counsel for this. The three things you want to review carefully are: i) the exceptions to title on the title commitment to insure there are no exceptions to title which concern you; ii) the deed to be delivered by the seller; and iii) the HUD-Closing Statement. If these are acceptable to you, then you can simply sign the documents the title company provides for your signature, wire your money, and let the title company release your money and record the deed upon the title company's receipt of all the seller's deliverables. Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!