How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the next form I file after the tenant has replied to

Customer Question

What is the next form I file after the tenant has replied to the eviction notice, but the judge has not set a hearing because no money was placed in the registry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, and welcome to JustAnswer, My name is ***** ***** I am an Attorney. I will be glad to Answer your question and the only thing I ask of you is that you leave a positive rating. This will not cost you anything additional, and it is the only way that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. ANSWER - In order to know what form to file next, it is necessary to know what the tenant filed in his Answer. For example if the tenant filed a counterclaim with his Answer, you would have to ask the Court Clerk if a form was available which would be sufficient to reply to the tenants allegations in his counterclaim. Once the tenant was served with the Complaint, what did the tenant include in his Answer ? For example, did the tenant allege that he was fully paid up and did not owe you any additional rent, or something along those lines ?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please tell me what grounds you alleged as the basis for the eviction proceedings you brought against the tenant ?

Related Real Estate Law Questions