How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33397
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling my home in San Antonio, Texas. Am i required

Customer Question

I am selling my home in San Antonio, Texas. Am i required to disclose an engineering survey that was done prior to starting a major remodeling of our home. I'd prefer not to proactively throw it out there if I am not required to under Real Estate law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Unfortunately, the law isn't specific on everything that must be revealed. However, there are some general questions you can ask yourself that will show whether it should be revealed.Under your facts, the most important one is "Does the engineering report/survey state anything that the buyer be likely to want to know prior to the sale?" Does it show anything negative that might affect the price of the house or that might reveal the new owners would have to invest additional funds in the near future?

Related Real Estate Law Questions