How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 55717
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling my home myself and will close with an attorney.

Customer Question

I am selling my home myself and will close with an attorney. The contracts states 45 day close. Inspection was done within a week of signing, no repair requests were made. Appraisal done April 11, report received April13. Repair request not given to me until April 29. I requested it several times.
Closing was to have been on or before May 3. Buyer has not formally requested an extension. No addendum has been created or signed. May I cancel the contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon Tina. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you. If the buyer has failed to close on or before the closing date, then you, as the seller, can terminate the contract. You have no legal obligation to grant any extension of the closing date to the buyer. You need only provide the prospective buyer written notice that the buyer did not close on or before the closing date and that as a result you are providing written notice of the termination of the contract. Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!