How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2982
Experience:  associate attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which precedes which county, state law or HOA when HOA is more

Customer Question

which precedes which county, state law or HOA when HOA is more restrictive
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. If the HOA is more restrictive it she take precedence over the less restrictive county or state laws unless the particular provision is specifically against county or state law or the particular provision is against public policy. Home owners are free to bargain for HOA provisions on their own accord and if agreeable these provisions govern the agreement between the home owner and the HOA. Any provision agreed to is valid unless it is specifically against local, state or federal law or against public policy in general (the courts may overturn the provision if this is the case). Minus any of the caveats that I listed, an HOA agreement that is more narrow than local, state or federal law would govern. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions