How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  real estate law
10707909
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a lot in two counties. When we built our home we were

Customer Question

We have a lot in two counties. When we built our home we were able to chose which county we would be taxed in. For school we chose one county now children are finished school can we change back
S
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel. Yes, you can change it but not this year. For any given tax year, the correct school code to use is for the school district where the taxpayer resided on Dec. 31 of that tax year. If a taxpayer changes his/her address after the end of a tax year, but before he/she files their return for that year, he/she should still use the school code for where he/she resided on Dec. 31 of that tax year.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
So even though you use the tax code for the district on the lot you own but did not reside, you still need to wait to change the address and code, unless your children have been out of school since before Dec 31 2015.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
You can review at this Link and also contact the Dept of Revenue

Related Real Estate Law Questions