How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37038
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a condo and paid cash, I had no mortgage with

Customer Question

I bought a condo and paid cash, I had no mortgage with anyone, and I was remodeling it. Wells Fargo contractors were trying to evict a tenant and wrongly broke into my condo, destroying my new door, floor and carpet. How much can I recover?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Have you gotten estimates for the cost of repairs for the damages?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the estimates
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then that is the measure of your damages.. If you submit a demand letter to Wells Fargo for the cost of any repairs, and they refuse to pay you, then your recourse is to sue them in small claims court for your damages and court costs.

.

Since they are clearly in the wrong here, they should just cut you a check if you send a demand letter to them with copies of your estimate for the cost of repairs (use the highest one).

.

.

thanks

Barrister