How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37097
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented an office recently purpose of trading securities,

Customer Question

I rented an office recently for the purpose of trading securities, which includes foreign currency trading. the forex exchange is open 24 hours a day. many times me or one of my employees need to monitor the market throughout the nite. the London and Japanese exchanges open at about 1am and 5pm. my landlord is complaining that the office wasn't rented on the basis that I could use the office during the nite. my understanding is that when a tenant rents space, the tenant is able to use the space whenever he wants.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Unless your lease specifically restricts the times that you are allowed to use and be in possession of the property, then the landlord is out of luck and if you wanted to work 24/7, that is entirely your legal right. You are in legal possession of the property for the entire period of your lease and unless the lease specifically states it, you can use it during that entire term.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions