How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We applied .we had a 30 yr conventional mortgage with our

Customer Question

We applied for modification .we had a 30 yr conventional mortgage with our credit union at 5% it was bought by CW then taken over by BOA. . We were advised not to make payment then they sent letter of foreclosure 2010 they refused our payments. BOA did not file foreclosure with court until 2013. We kept sending hundreds of papers we were never denied until 2015. We were allowed to make 1 payment in September 2015 and when I asked why my worker said it had been taken out of foreclosure ! We were not allowed to make anymore payments and the bank sent another foreclosure notice yet it has not been filed with court, we want to stay on our home . We built it 23 years ago. We were never late on payments always paid extra so we could pay off early. We have been told we do not qualify for refinancing because we are so late in payments, that is because the bank would not let us pay !HELP please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:

1) What state is this in?
2) Has the bank actually already foreclosed on the home? If so, what date did this happen?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello – you had never replied to my Information Request so I never got a chance to provide an answer. Please let me know if you still need information, and if you could reply to my information request so I could provide one.

Related Real Estate Law Questions