Real Estate Law

Have real estate law questions? Ask a real estate lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In 1997 we moved to a different county than our condo which…

Customer Question
In 1997 we moved to...
In 1997 we moved to a different county than our condo which we rent. In 2005 I audited the books and found that they had increased the assoc. fees without informing us. We refused to pay the difference, a) we were not inform of the increase, b) we were not informed of any meeting to vote for said changes, by proxy or otherwise. To date I have not been able to get them to communicate anything with us. We have since paid the new amount as we know it to be, but not for the arrears. We would like to sell the property now but wonder if this is going to present a problem.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Real Estate Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/22/2016
Real Estate Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Without getting into the issue of whether or not withholding full payment is correct due to lack of notice, let us address your main question of whether the accumulating back debt on Association dues would be a problem for a sale of the property.

In Florida, COAs in this situation are governed by by Sec. 718.116, Florida Statutes, and HOAs in this situation are governed by Sec.(###) ###-#### ***** these statutes, both the seller and buyer are "jointly and severally" liable for unpaid assessments.

This means that the Association can pursue either party, or both. And if they pursue the buyer, they can then sue you for indemnification claiming that you never told them about the past due balance.

So yes, this may be an issue. The only way to avoid this is to have the buyer agree in writing to confirm that they are aware of the past due balance and know of it, and will not seek indemnification against the seller if they are pursued for it.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a real estate lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
103,584 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Barrister

Barrister

Lawyer

12,142 satisfied customers

17 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Lawyer

8,377 satisfied customers

Experienced lawyer

Ray

Ray

Lawyer

8,253 satisfied customers

Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

6,208 satisfied customers

I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Dimitry Esquire

Dimitry Esquire

Attorney

5,526 satisfied customers

JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,584 satisfied customers

Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

P. Simmons

P. Simmons

Lawyer

3,572 satisfied customers

12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Real Estate Law Questions
We have been told that there is a law which supersedes our
We have been told that there is a law which supersedes our HOA BYLAWS at Bridlewood Villa's 55+ community regarding how proxies can be handled. It was stated it is legal to have proxies mailed/emailed… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
8,253 satisfied customers
We had a special meeting last night that the board had to
We had a special meeting last night that the board had to call because we had 28 signatures out of 52 condo owners that wanted a board member removed. With our proxies of those that could not attend, … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Can a board just impose a special assessment of $100,000
Can a board just impose a special assessment of $100,000 without a vote? By laws state when a quorum is present at any meeting of the association, the vote of a majority(voting owners holding fifty-on… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,865 satisfied customers
I am a board member that will be out of the country when an
I am a board member that will be out of the country when an important item will be viewed,can I leave a proxy vote with another member? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,544 satisfied customers
Our FL condo association has called a special meeting to enter
Our FL condo association has called a special meeting to enter into a lease agreement with a wireless communication company for installation of antenna equipment on the roof of her building. The units… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My question involves the organizational meeting that occurs
My question involves the organizational meeting that occurs after condo board members are elected. Can a board member give a proxy to another board member that can be used to vote for officers? We hav… read more
Loren
Loren
612 satisfied customers
I own a condo in Houston TX and we are trying to remove the
I own a condo in Houston TX and we are trying to remove the board. The current board chased off the Mgt. company and we now do not have one. We had enough proxies to take action but after the Mgt. com… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Roberts Rules as applied in Pennsylvania HOAs - The current
Robert's Rules as applied in Pennsylvania HOAs - The current board is not making the homeowners happy (so much so that some of the officers are being sued for fraud). A motion was brought by an owner … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In Florida HOAs annual meetings if you allow secret ballots
In Florida HOA's annual meetings if you allow secret ballots for election of directors with owners (members) signatures. Can you also have someone vote for directors with a proxy?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,544 satisfied customers
In a Condominium Association when casting a vote for a new
In a Condominium Association when casting a vote for a new Board of Directors, can a homeowner cast their vote simply by an email that does not have a signature on it? Our documents do allow for elect… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
my mother is part of a association where bylaws needed updating
my mother is part of a association where bylaws needed updating along with some additional changes-she was given 7 days to review and vote a up or down vote by paper-is that legal?… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
This is for a Florida Condo. At present, the 10 unit Condo
This is for a Florida Condo. At present, the 10 unit Condo is paying for "bulk" cable TV service. Can we cancel this service, to save money, without 100% owner agreement ??? Some of the owners want to… read more
PAX Attorney
PAX Attorney
Attorney
Juris Doctor (JD)
956 satisfied customers
We are a condominium association in Wisconsin. We circulated
We are a condominium association in Wisconsin. We circulated a petiition to recall the entire Board of Directors. The petition asked the board to call a meeting on May 25, 2011. And to replace the exi… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
53 of the 77 condo unit owners in our b uilding filed a petition
53 of the 77 condo unit owners in our b uilding filed a petition to recall th e board of directors.A specific recall meet8ng date was set. Proper legalnprocedures were followed. Proxys w. . ere gather… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,526 satisfied customers
As a MD. Homeowner (HO) in a Condo Assoc., I am a member of
As a MD. Homeowner (HO) in a Condo Assoc., I am a member of the Council of HOs. Under our Bylaws the Council has an annual meeting to elect a specified number of Board members. Voting is in person or … read more
PAX Attorney
PAX Attorney
Attorney
Juris Doctor (JD)
956 satisfied customers
Hi, I am part of an hoa and I need some legal counsil. The
Hi, I am part of an hoa and I need some legal counsil. The board in 2009 borrowed over a million dollars to do renovations here at the property. I'm not sure who voted for it, but my hoa fees doubled … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Does Hawaii Condo law state that an owner or their agent may
Does Hawaii Condo law state that an owner or their agent may attend a Board Meeting? My condo owner is unable to attend, but wants her interests represented. I am able as her agent to go sit in on the… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
I live in a condo which has a association board I am the president
I live in a condo which has a association board I am the president (just elected).The association changed the declaration to prohibit rentals the day I signed my purchase agreement which is over two y… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x