Real Estate Law

Have Real Estate Law Questions? Ask a Real Estate Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Real Estate Law

Does a Florida HOA have to approve an application to by a

Customer Question
home if the applicant is...
Does a Florida HOA have to approve an application to by a home if the applicant is a multi state sex offender?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Real Estate Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Expert: KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker replied 1 year ago
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4219
Experience: 13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

The HOA is governed by the by laws and other governing documents, and that will determine whether the sex offender list is a consideration. The HOA has to act within those documents, so if that is not something that is listed as something that disqualifies a buyer, then the HOA would need a different legitimate reason for denying the application.

Kim

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can a rules be established instead of an amendment by emergency meeting because a situation like this will not only affect the safety of the neighborhood, but if they are registered be able to be located on a map, so this will affect property values. In addition, divorced individuals can have visitation denied because of this etc... It negatively affects the community and their investments..
Expert: KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker replied 1 year ago

Right, I understand your concerns, and they are valid. You can make emergency changes to the rules according to the by laws, so you have to look at those documents for the process to see if you can do this.

Since this is such a great concern, check out the rules, follow them as best you can, and then if you need to actually change the rules then do that. This is a good opportunity to re-evaluate your criteria for approving buyers. There is a reason why you go through that process. Otherwise you wouldn't have an HOA at all, so take a close look at the governing documents and get them changed to reflect the intentions of the members.

Best of luck,
Kim

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Right, but it's rules verses amendments. 30 days is the limit for approval, or denial, after they are are automatically approved? Amendments have a certain procedure one must follow. Rules can be enacted via an emergency meeting just by board vote. Megan's Law in Florida says that everyone in the community must be made aware, so is there some way we can deny via Megan's law
Expert: KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker replied 1 year ago

Well thank you for that new information. Keep in mind, I don't have your rules and other governing documents, so I have to refer you to those.

If you can enact a rule by an emergency vote then that's the way to go. That seems to take care of the issue and then will give you legitimate grounds to deny the application. Again, I also mentioned finding another legitimate reason to deny and then taking your time redoing the rules. You might have another issue that you can look at that will enable you to deny this. I would thoroughly review it. But either way, if you are allowed to do the emergency vote then you have no issue.

Kim

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was thinking, if we must make people aware then the sellers might not know of this circumstance regarding their buyer. Just a horrible situation..
Expert: KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker replied 1 year ago

Well you certainly have the right to have a conversation with the sellers. Has that not happened yet? I would just pick up the phone and express your concerns to the seller, they might be willing to withdraw the application.

Kim

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Expert: KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker replied 1 year ago

Hi there,

I see that your question is still open. I need to close out the questions that I answered from last week, so that I get paid for my work. This is my sole means of income. Also, if you do not close the question and provide feedback of 4 or 5 the system may keep your money.

Thank you and take care!

Kim

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4219
Experience: 13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.

KimberlyLaw is online now

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B., Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

Eric, Redwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

Michael, Wichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H., Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

Elaine, Atlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

Tony, Apopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C., Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet The Experts:

Tina

Lawyer

Satisfied Customers:: 5436

17 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Barrister

Lawyer

Satisfied Customers:: 10711

16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Lawyer

Satisfied Customers:: 7606

Experienced lawyer

Ray

Lawyer

Satisfied Customers:: 7287

Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate

LawTalk

Attorney

Satisfied Customers:: 6207

I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Dimitry Esquire

Attorney

Satisfied Customers:: 5526

JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ely

Counselor at Law

Satisfied Customers:: 4891

Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

< Previous | Next >

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x