How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Camden did not honor the agreement reached in mediation even

Customer Question

Camden did not honor the agreement reached in mediation even though I vacated by the date listed on the agreement. How can I file to regain possession and get a hearing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

You probably aren't going to regain possession (I don't know what exactly was involved in your case, or what your settlement agreement entailed), but to enforce the settlement agreement, you will need to file a motion with the trial court where the UD action was filed, and ask the court to place the matter on calendar.

In most cases like this, tenants are going to get a declaratory relief judgment (so something requiring the landlord to correct negative entries on the tenant's credit), and money damages for the tenant.

You can also try contacting your county's legal aid to speak with a local attorney to go over your settlement agreement and see if there is potentially some other recovery available (see if recovering possession is a possibility), unfortunately formal legal advice and review of your documents is outside the scope of our forum, but almost all California Counties do offer legal aid for tenants.

Related Real Estate Law Questions