How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16721
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Texas if a Condo association has by-laws that require

Customer Question

In Texas if a Condo association has by-laws that require 100% approval in the case of a sale of the entire Condo complex, if all of the owners but a few choose not to sell, what can be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, if the bylaws require 100% approval, the the condo complex cannot be sold without such 100% approval, since the bylaws are created to protect the interest of all the condo owners.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible that a Condo Associations bylaws in Texas do not cover the topic of a sale? And, if the bylaws do not stipulate to the situation of a sale, then what percentage
of the owners would be required for the sale to go through?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the bylaws would cover the topic of the sale and if they do not, then it would be determined by the court as to what would be appropriate percentage of votes to approve a sale.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.