How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6863
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Condo associations are run by condo boards elected by the

Customer Question

Condo associations are run by condo boards elected by the owners of the condos. Can a condo board have multiple people who own one condo be on the condo board?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell the state that you question pertains to and if you have a copy of the condo governing documents?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
State of Wisconsin
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Do you have you association governing documents? They should set out who can run for board positions?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Do you have a copy if your governing documents? The governing documents set out who can run for the HOA board. This is a link for all of the laws that govern HOA's in Wisconsin http://www.hoa-usa.com/statelaws/wi.aspx " Homeowner Associations are governed by a chain of governing documents and laws.

  • The Articles of Incorporation filed with the Secretary of State provide the legal basis of the association in the form of an Incorporated Non-Profit Corporation.
  • The recorded map or 'plat' defines each owner's title to property including the association's title to common areas.
  • The CCR's (Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions) are publicly recorded deed restrictions.
  • The Bylaws are the rules for management and administration.
  • Resolutions are additional rules and regulations that the association may adopt.
  • Federal Laws also apply. Some but not all include the The Fair Housing Act, Internal Revenue Codes, the American Disabilities Act, the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act , the FCC OTARD Rule (Over the Air Reception Devices - Satellite Dishes), Freedom to Fly the American Flag, and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
  • Information regarding State Laws specific to common interest communities such as condominiums, cooperatives, and homeowner associations are provided below and in the FAQ section of the Resouce Center. In addition there are typically additional state laws that are not specific to Common Interest Communities which require compliance. Some examples include stormwater runoff, coastal development, elevator inspections for condos, and pool operations to name a few.
  • Local Ordinances, while not specific to homeowner associations, apply to building codes, animal control, abandoned cars, water restrictions, etc.
  • Additional legal regulations can exist in the form of case law; standards set by professional organizations such as accountants, engineers, architects, home inspectors, and real estate brokers; as well as lender requirements"
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

This is the Statute that governs

"703.15 703.15 Association of unit owners.

703.15(1) (1)  Legal entity. The affairs of every condominium shall be governed by an association that, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes. Except for matters reserved to the association members or unit owners by this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, all policy and operational decisions of the association, including interpretation of the condominium instruments, bylaws, rules, and other documents relating to the condominium or the association, shall be made by its board of directors. This subsection does not affect the deference accorded to, or the standard of review of, an action of the board of directors by a court.

703.15(2) (2) Organization of association.

703.15(2)(a)(a) Establishment. Every declarant shall establish an association to govern the condominium not later than the date of the first conveyance of a unit to a purchaser. The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association. After it is organized, the membership of the association shall at all times consist exclusively of all of the unit owners.

703.15(2)(b) (b) Power and responsibility prior to establishment. Until an association is established, a declarant has the power and responsibility to act in all instances where this chapter, any other provision of the law, or the declaration require action by the association or its officers.

703.15(2)(c) (c) Declarant control.

703.15(2)(c)1.1. Except as provided in par. (d), a declarant may authorize the declarant or persons designated by him or her to appoint and remove the officers of the association or to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by the declaration or this chapter to the association or its officers. A declaration may not authorize any declarant control of the association for a period exceeding the earlier of any of the following:

703.15(2)(c)1.a. a. Ten years in the case of an expandable condominium.

703.15(2)(c)1.b. b. Three years in the case of any other condominium.

703.15(2)(c)1.c. c. Thirty days after the conveyance of 75% of the common element interest to purchasers.

703.15(2)(c)2. 2. The period of declarant control begins on the date that the first condominium unit is conveyed by a declarant to any person other than the declarant. If there is any other unit owner other than a declarant, a declaration may not be amended to increase the scope or the period of the declarant control.

703.15(2)(d) (d) Meeting to elect directors. Prior to the conveyance of 25% of the common element interest to purchasers, an association shall hold a meeting and the unit owners other than the declarant shall elect at least 25% of the directors of the executive board. Prior to the conveyance of 50% of the common element interest to purchasers, an association shall hold a meeting and the unit owners other than the declarant shall elect at least 33 1/3% of the directors of the executive board.

703.15(2)(e) (e) Calculation of percentage. The calculation of the percentage of common element interest conveyed to purchasers under pars. (c) and (d) shall be based on the percentage of undivided interest appertaining to each unit which has been conveyed assuming that all the units to be completed are included in the condominium.

703.15(2)(f) (f) Elections after expiration of declarant control. Not later than 45 days after the expiration of any period of declarant control, an association shall hold a meeting and the unit owners shall elect an executive board of at least 3 directors and officers of the association. The directors and officers shall take office upon election.

703.15(3) (3) Powers of the association.

703.15(3)(a)(a) Powers. An association has the power to:

703.15(3)(a)1. 1. Adopt budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and levy and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners;

703.15(3)(a)2. 2. Employ and dismiss employees and agents;

703.15(3)(a)3. 3. Sue on behalf of all unit owners; and

703.15(3)(a)4. 4. Exercise any other power conferred by the condominium instruments or bylaws.

703.15(3)(b) (b) Conditional powers. Subject to any restrictions and limitations specified by the declaration, an association may:

703.15(3)(b)1. 1. Make contracts and incur liabilities, including borrowing funds in the name of the association in the manner specified in the bylaws under s. 703.10 (2) (f).

703.15(3)(b)2. 2. Regulate and impose charges for the use of common elements.

703.15(3)(b)3. 3. Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements.

703.15(3)(b)4. 4. Acquire, hold, encumber and convey any right, title or interest in or to real property.

703.15(3)(b)5. 5. Grant easements through or over the common elements.

703.15(3)(b)6. 6. Receive any income derived from payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements.

703.15(3)(b)7. 7. Grant or withhold approval of any action by a unit owner or other person which would change the exterior appearance of the unit or of any other portion of the condominium.

703.15(3)(b)8. 8. Purchase goods and services jointly with other condominium associations or other persons.

703.15(4) (4) Roster of unit owners; meetings of association.

703.15(4)(a)(a) An association shall maintain a current roster of names and addresses of every unit owner to which notice of meetings of the association shall be sent.

703.15(4)(b) (b) Every unit owner shall furnish the association with his or her name and current mailing address. No unit owner may vote at meetings of the association until this information is furnished.

703.15(4)(c) (c) No regular or special meeting of the association may be held except on at least 10 days' written notice delivered or mailed to every unit owner at the address shown on the roster or unless waivers are duly executed by all unit owners.

703.15(4)(d) (d)

703.15(4)(d)1.1. At meetings of the association every unit owner is entitled to cast the number of votes appurtenant to his or her unit, as established in the declaration under s. 703.09 (1) (f). Unit owners may vote by proxy, but, the proxy is effective only for a maximum period of 180 days following its issuance, unless granted to a mortgagee or lessee. If only one of multiple owners of a unit is present at a meeting of the association, the owner is entitled to cast the votes allocated to that unit.

703.15(4)(d)2. 2. If more than one of the multiple owners is present, the votes allocated to that unit may be cast proportionally among the owners unless the condominium instruments expressly provide otherwise, but unanimous agreement is conclusively presumed if any one of them purports to cast the votes allocated to that unit without protest being made promptly by any of the others to the person presiding over the meeting or until any one of the multiple owners files a statement with the secretary of the association stating that thereafter the vote must be cast proportionally.

703.15(4)(e) (e) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, and subject to provisions in the bylaws requiring a different majority, decisions of an association shall be made on a majority of votes of the unit owners present and voting.

703.15(5) (5) Unit owner's interest in association's property. No unit owner may have any right, title or interest in any property owned by the association other than as holder of a percentage interest in common elements appurtenant to its unit.

703.15 History History: 1977 c. 407; 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (12); 1995 a. 225; 2003 a. 283.

703.15 Note NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 283, which affected this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.

703.15 Annotation although

the statutory definition of a "unit" under s. 703.02 (15) controls, it may be altered by other statutory provisions that look specifically to the declaration to define the substantive rights and obligations of unit owners. Sub. (4) (d) 1. explicitly allows the declaration to determine the number of votes appurtenant to each platted unit. Northernaire Resort & Spa, LLC v. Northernaire Condominium Association, Inc. 2013 WI App 116, 351 Wis. 2d 156, 839 N.W.2d 116, 12-1707.

703.15 Annotation

Advising Developers in Operating Community Associations. Pardon. Wis. Law. March 2004.

703.155 703.155 Master associations.

703.155(1)(1)  Definition. In this section, "master association" means a profit or nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association which exercises the powers under s. 703.15 (3) on behalf of one or more condominiums or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums.

703.155(2) (2) Delegation. If a declaration provides that any of the powers described in s. 703.15 (3) are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a master association, all provisions of this chapter applicable to an association apply to the master association, except as modified by this section or the declaration.

703.155(3) (3) Powers limited. Unless a master association is the only association for a condominium under s. 703.15 (1), it may exercise the powers set forth in s. 703.15 (3) only to the extent expressly permitted in the declarations that are associated with the master association or expressly described in the delegations of power from those condominiums to the master association.

703.155(4) (4) Liability limited. If a declaration provides that the executive board may delegate certain powers to a master association, the members of the executive board have no liability for the acts or omissions of the master association with respect to the exercise of those powers following delegation.

703.155(5) (5) Unit owners; rights and responsibilities. The rights and responsibilities of unit owners with respect to the association set forth in s. 703.15 apply, in the conduct of the affairs of a master association, only to those persons under sub. (6) who elect the executive board of a master association, whether or not those persons are unit owners.

703.155(6) (6) Master association; election of executive board. Notwithstanding s. 703.15 (2) (f) and whether or not a master association is also an association described in s. 703.15 (1), the instrument creating the master association and the declaration of each condominium the powers of which are assigned by the declaration or delegated to the master association shall provide that the executive board of the master association shall be elected after the period of declarant control in any of the following ways:

703.155(6)(a) (a) All unit owners of all condominiums subject to the master association may elect all members of the executive board.

703.155(6)(b) (b) All members of the executive boards of all condominiums subject to the master association may elect all members of the executive board.

703.155(6)(c) (c) All unit owners of each condominium subject to the master association may elect specified members of the executive board.

703.155(6)(d) (d) All members of the executive board of each condominium subject to the master association may elect specified members of the executive board.

703.155(7) (7) Representation of condominium or noncondominium property. A master association may represent condominium or noncondominium property on behalf of one or more condominiums and property under a different form of ownership or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums and the owners of other property.

703.155 History History: 1985 a. 188; 2003 a. 283.

703.155 Note NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 283, which affected this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.

703.16 703.16 Common expenses and common surpluses.

703.16(1)(1)  Disposition of common surpluses. All common surpluses of the association shall be credited to the unit owners' assessments for common expenses in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration or shall be used for any other purpose as the association decides.

703.16(2) (2) Funds for payment of common expenses obtained by assessments.

703.16(2)(a)(a) Funds for the payment of common expenses and for the creation of reserves for the payment of future common expenses shall be obtained by assessments against the unit owners in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration.

703.16(2)(b) (b) During the period of declarant control of the association under s. 703.15 (2) (c), if any unit owned by the declarant is exempt from assessments for common expenses until the unit is sold, the total amount assessed against units that are not exempt from assessments may not exceed the amount that equals nonexempt units' budgeted share of common expenses, based on the anticipated common expenses set forth in the annual budget under s. 703.161 (2) (a). The declarant is liable for the balance of the actual common expenses.

703.16 History History: 1977 c. 407; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 453; 1995 a. 224, 227; 1997 a. 27, 250; 1999 a. 185; 2003 a. 283; s. 35.17 correction in (2) (title).

703.16 Note NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 283, which affected this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.

703.16 Annotation

The definition of "unit" under s. 703.01 (15) encompasses a property on which there is no constructed unit. Aluminium Industries v. Camelot Trails, 194 Wis. 2d 575, 535 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1995)." http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to

continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!