How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41591
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ray. I own a parcel of land that a public utilities company

Customer Question

Hi Ray. I'm Nancy. I own a parcel of land that a public utilities company is wanting to install a small building on. They are wanting to "purchase" a "section" of my lot. I have been reading up on Easements. I currently have an agreement with them regarding another building they have on my property but they are paying me monthly rent. They are wanting to incorporate the other building next to this one, hence I will be losing $600/year by signing an Easement or selling them a portion of that lot. What do you suggest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You should consider a counter offer here to lease it to them as an easement as you are doing now.You can offer it to them for say $1,200 or whatever amount you think the add on is worth here.You don't have to sell it to them, tell them you need monthly income rather than lump sum for tax purposes.

If they insist on a sale pitch them a number here based on what it would rent for here for say 30 years, if for example you think it is worth $1,200 thats $36,000, maybe tell them $50k for a start.Always start high here and see where you end up.You can come down you cannot go up.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Nancy please let me know if you have more here it is not a problem.