How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16721
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We listed our property 2 weeks ago and have had 3 offers.

Customer Question

We listed our property 2 weeks ago and have had 3 offers. The most recent is full price. Are we required to accept & if we refuse it are we still required to pay our real estate agent a commission?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Generally, if the real estate agent has obtained a full asking price offer from a qualified buyer, the sellers are not legally obligated to accept such full price offer, however, in such case, the real estate agent / broker would be entitled to full commission based on the fact that once a full asking price offer is obtained, it is considered that the real estate agent has earned his/her commission.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.