How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 55294
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In North Carolina, are landlords required to give tenants

Customer Question

In North Carolina, are landlords required to give tenants 30-days' advance notice of rent increase?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

I'm presuming you are a month to month tenant. As such, any change in the terms of the tenancy is legally deemed to be the termination of the existing month to month tenancy and an offer of a new tenancy on the new terms. As such, in order to implement such a change, such as a rent increase, the tenant must be given written notice of at least 30 days. Then, the tenant has the right to accept that change beginning in 30 days or to terminate the tenancy. The landlord has no legal right to impose a change immediately.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions