How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 116812
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We just received a Notice of Motion thtat state the a

Customer Question

We just received a Notice of Motion thtat state the a plantiff is going to ask for a Motion for Default Judgment Against us as a defendant. We are another sub on a job where several liens were filed. We did not renew our lien when it expired last year. Why are we having a motion against us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Evidently, you were named in a suit, were you served a copy of the suit? That would be the only reason a default judgment would be filed against you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we were but misunderstood it to be a notice of additional lien filer.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

You need to answer this motion NOW, immediately, with an objection to default and you need to explain that being non legally trained you did not know the document you received was a suit and you thought it was another notice of lien and made a mistake. You really need to get a local attorney involved to represent you in this suit, because now the judge is going to be looking at everything you do in the case and while it is more likely than not the judge will deny the default, you will have to file an answer to the suit and you are going to have to defend and will need an attorney to defend you in the suit.

If you do not answer that motion for default by the time it states in the motion, they will enter judgment against you and they could seek to collect on it and then it will cost you even more to try to vacate the judgment and get back into the suit.

Related Real Estate Law Questions