How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 118067
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a private residence on Lake Erie in Ohio that we

Customer Question

We have a private residence on Lake Erie in Ohio that we would like to make into a private club with boat docking available. What zoning laws would apply and what Licenses would apply.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You would have to be in an R-20 or R-12 low density residential district or a business district zone to operate a private club or lodge. So you need to check your zoning and if you are not in the proper zone you have to apply for a zoning waiver or variance through the zoning commission. If you are going to serve liquor you would need to apply for liquor licenses.
Other than a liquor license, you would need a business license, since you would be operating a business enterprise and you would need to obtain a tax ID number in the name of the business which would likely have to be a corporation (possibly an LLC) and pay any sales taxes due.
These are the issue you will need to be prepared to deal with to open your club and docking facility.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
great, that is what I thought,
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.