How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 102350
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an apartment complex put a notice on my door saying

Customer Question

I had an apartment complex put a notice on my door saying they were not going to renew my lease. That notice said my lease expired 3/31/2015 and that I had 30 days to move out. I packed up and moved out, only to discover my lease actually expired at the end of April. I went and spoke with the apartment manager about this and she said she would honor the 3/31/2015 date on the notice and that I didn't owe for April. Recently I discovered that they posted an amount due on my credit, and most of this amount due was for rent and late fees, which the manager said I didn't have to pay. When I spoke to the manager again about this, she said that conversation never happened and I owe the full amount. Do I have a case against the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if the lease that ended in April was in writing?
And, were you late on your lease when they posted the notice?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

You never responded to my information request, so I wanted to quickly follow up and provide an answer with the information I do have.

Because the promise to waive April rent was verbal and there is no proof of it, then it is very hard to prove it. As such, it would be a though it did not happen and the amount for April is presumed as valid, going off the written lease. I am sorry.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Real Estate Law Questions