How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 116753
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a tenant put in a complaint about their Landlord without

Customer Question

can a tenant put in a complaint about their Landlord without having a section 8 voucher?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please explain your situation. Why would a section 8 voucher have anything to do with a complaint against your landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have a Landlord here whose tenant has put in a disrimination complaint about the Landlord. She put in her complaint through HUD. Can only section 8 voucher holder tenants use HUD or could any tenant,even without a section 8 voucher use HUD?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
HUD handles more than Section 8. HUD handles complaints of violations of the Fair Housing Act. So they investigate and handle complaints of all housing discrimination. It has nothing to do with Section 8, it has to do with alleged violations of the Fair Housing Act, which is an allegation of discrimination.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does this mean that any tenant can use HUD with a discrimination complaint? Isn't HUD a free service for low income tenants?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
For violations of the Fair Housing Act, any tenant can file a complaint with HUD. Only a small part of what HUD does involves low income housing or Section 8, but that is not all HUD is responsible for.

Related Real Estate Law Questions