How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my son put a manufactured home on a parcel of land we own

Customer Question

Can my son put a manufactured home on a parcel of land we own that is behind our home
without signing over the land or gifting it to him? We want the land to stay in our name but are ok with him putting a house on it. Eventually he would like to buy the property but
cannot afford house and land at this time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. Do you happen to know of any restrictive covenants or zoning issues that would otherwise prevent this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Have you checked out whether there are any zoning issues through the "Check My Property" page at Pierce County website? (https://palsonline.co.pierce.wa.us/pals/public/#/AboutMyProperty)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I checked. Property was originally given to my husband by his father ---for love and affection.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
nevermind, please cancel my membership
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Okay. But what does it say about zoning?
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Do you want to continue with the question? (I'll let them know that you don't want to continue the membership, but you can still get an answer to your question)
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Hello?
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Zoning says Rural 10.
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for that information. You said "nevermind" so I do want to make sure that you want to go through with this question and are willing to rate positively a helpful answer... Please confirm that's the case.

Related Real Estate Law Questions