How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27641
Experience:  10+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am realtor that recently listed a home, the property owner

Customer Question

I am realtor that recently listed a home, the property owner is out of state and recently had the tenants evicted and has asked me to attend the damage hearing in his behalf. Can I even do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon. In what capacity would you be attending? Did you perform the move out inspection and are needed to testify or does the owner want you to appear on their behalf to handle the hearing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
To handle the hearing
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did the move out inspection as well
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 2 years ago.
You can be called as a witness, if needed, to testify to what you observed and saw when you conducted the move out inspection. However, you can not appear or act on behalf of the landlord, since this is a legal proceeding. The landlord either needs to appear on their own or retain legal counsel. Being a Realtor does not give you a right to legally represent them. As I shared, you can testify as a witness if there is a dispute as to the damages but can not attend and handle this on his behalf.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That is what I thought. Thankyou
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please rate my help at this time, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 2 years ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions