How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7228
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in an RV park in North Dakota and are purchasing our

Customer Question

We live in an RV park in North Dakota and are purchasing our home from the RV park. Out of the blue, no previous notice, we were given a three day notice to vacate. Five hours previous, we had just given $1000.00 toward rent leaving a balance of only $450.00. Also, the notice is not dated. And what about all the money we've paid toward the camper? $3350.00..... Help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you. Can you attach your lease and purchase contract.?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no purchase contract and the" lease" has to be found in a box. It's not a fancy formal lease tho. The camper sale has been nothing but verbal
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
What are the grounds for eviction? Do you have any written evidence of the sale agreement, perhaps emails?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sale agreement , only one receipt. She would not give us one. Reason, later rent.... Will send pic of possible
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Was the rent late? Did you have any terms regarding a refund if the sale did not go through!
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I cannot read the attachment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes the rent was late but it's paid. The verbal sale was very informal. I do not recall a discussion at all. Will try to do the pic better
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1) 30 days past due on rent
2) multiple visits from sheriff dept
3) drunk and disorderly in common areas
4) several warnings by texts, phone calls, and in personThis it's what the paper says. Most is untrue and the last time sheriff was here, I went to the hospital.i was sick
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have even been told " whoever pays the last 700.00 on the camper, gets the title ".
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I thought it was mandatory to give 60 or 30 days notice BEFORE the 3 day notice. This is the only home we have. I have no money, no family, no place to go and I have for cats.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Still looking for the lease
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have even ţ tried asking Salvation Army for help. They will but I don't even have s vehicle to get to town. We live 17 Miles out
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
When the tenant is behind on their rent or in violation of the lease the landlord is required to provide a 3 day notice of intention to evict. http://foreclosure.laws.com/eviction-process-in-north-dakota
“Chapter 47-32 of the North Dakota Century Code governs evictions in North Dakota.
The most common reason to evict a tenant is failure to pay their rent. However, a tenant can be evicted for other material violations of a lease or rental agreement. Examples of a material violation are: unreasonable peace disturbances, illegal activity on the premises, unreported pets, too many occupants, or damage to the premises.”
http://www.ndcourts.gov/ndlshc/Eviction/INSTRUCTIONSFOREVICTION.pdf
"Notice to Evict
this gives the tenant notice to move out of the residence within 3 days"
http://www.ndcourts.gov/ndlshc/Eviction/INSTRUCTIONSFOREVICTION.pdf
This link sets out some information on your rights. https://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1249_RightsMobileHome.htm
Where are you located in North Dakota so I can provide you with a link for attorneys that provide free legal consultations as well as legal aid services?
http://www.legalassist.org/?id=86&form_data_id=38
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
I wanted to follow up with you to see if you have any additional questions for me.
Was the information I provided helpful?