How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33042
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A neighbor cut 2 and a half to 3' of a hedge barrier between

Customer Question

A neighbor cut 2 and a half to 3' of a hedge barrier between our houses and on my lot...What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Before we begin a bit more detail would be helpful please.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Are the hedges planted on your property or your neighbor's (or is it common element)?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Are you online with me?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The hedge is on my property...with a 6' easement for the development and they are the only ones who are to trim the hedge
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am online with you
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Your neighbor has trespassed on your property to the extent that the area trimmed did not cross over the property line. You can sue them for damage to your hedges. Additionally, if the bylaws or declaration gives exclusive maintenance rights to the association for the hedges then you can demand the association enforce their rule and punish the neighbor for their violation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The neighbor has interfered with our quiet enjoyment of our property
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
That is part of the trespass damages.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.