How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33056
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condo and the CC&R's do not address how to hire a management

Customer Question

I own a condo and the CC&R's do not address how to hire a management firm. The only verbage I could find is that the board has the authority to sign a contract. Shouldn't the homeowners' have a say in this. It will increase our dues substantially & other homeowners want to retain control & sit on the board & keep our dues low.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Good evening. The board has statutory authority to hire professionals to assist in management. The board is not required to obtain member approval to hire a management company unless the bylaws require such approval. See RCW 64.34.304.
The bylaws should, however, require any extraordinary increase in assessments be voted on, as well as challenging the annual budget.
I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What do you mean by "challenging the annual budget? Thank you.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
I meant that if the membership does not approve the budget and the bylaws have a procedure to challenge the budget.
Best regards.
Loren
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my answer?