How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19109
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I refurbished a mobile home in 2013 in texas,the title was

Customer Question

I refurbished a mobile home in 2013 in texas,the title was never in my name .we had the gentleman sign a Bill of sale with the couple we found to purchase the home.all lot rents and refurbished cost came out of my pocket.The couple that bought the home didn't transfer over right away.taxes for 2014 were paid by the original owner who had signed the Bill of sale.The couple have now change the title and taxes over and want to pay him back for the taxes he played.he's is not answering and wants to sue because he stating that I forced him to signed the Bill of sale.we have copies of all paperwork and notary receipts,lot rent and refurb receipt.I believe he is doing this now ,cause I'm the manager of this community and we had to give him a 60 day notice to vacate due to his tenants causing problems in the community,does he have a case or can counter sue for the issues he is causing me with my job and family .he has also said he would sue my corporation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I refurbished a mobile home in 2013 in texas,the title was never in my name .we had the gentleman sign a Bill of sale with the couple we found to purchase the home.all lot rents and refurbished cost came out of my pocket.The couple that bought the home didn't transfer over right away.taxes for 2014 were paid by the original owner who had signed the Bill of sale.The couple have now change the title and taxes over and want to pay him back for the taxes he played.he's is not answering and wants to sue because he stating that I forced him to signed the Bill of sale.we have copies of all paperwork and notary receipts,lot rent and refurb receipt.I believe he is doing this now ,cause I'm the manager of this community and we had to give him a 60 day notice to vacate due to his tenants causing problems in the community,does he have a case or can counter sue for the issues he is causing me with my job and family .he has also said he would sue my corporation.
Response: Whether or not he has a case would be determined by the review of ALL documents relating to the sale and circumstances under which the bill of sale was signed. I cannot make this determination by your post here. Nonetheless, if he does file lawsuit against you and your corporation, you can file countersuit against him.