How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31781
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been renting my home for 2 yrs,landlord takes his time

Resolved Question:

I have been renting my home for 2 yrs,landlord takes his time fixing anything and is rarely here. He and his brothers have several homes they rent. Recently his garage burnt where he used to live, it was filled with junk,(hoarding). Now he has set up an office in the unusible garages, at the house I rent. I could never use the garages, they were stacked with junk, and still are, he has made a path in there to hav an office. But now I hav underage kids, 2 his daughters, and othes hanging out, sleeping in cars here, partying when I'm away at work, and when I am here, and I don' know what is going on. Can"t seem to enjoy my life anymore. His 2 daughters have been in trouble with the law alot, now it seems there problems have spilled over to my house. The cops have aleady towed one of their veichles, and canvas my neighborhood, which was a good place to live. Neighbors can' believe what they are seeing....I signed a lease, and none of this is in my lease, so do I have to deal with it, and pay 500 a month, low income housing has the problems, not my neighborhood. I am fifty yrs old,and really don't wish to deal with this, nor do I feel I should have to move because of this....my house is no longer worth 500 a month......would appreciate your help...thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

If the garage is part of the property that you lease (meaning that it was not excluded from the lease agreement), he is occupying your leased space without your permission.

 

That is a violation of your lease agreement and your right to quiet enjoyment of the property. I would recommend that you write the landlord a letter stating that he is in violation of the lease and to cease and desist with interfering with his use of the leased property.

 

If he refuses, the only thing you can do is file a complaint in small claims court and ask the judge to enter an order requiring the landlord to stay off of your leased property and refrain from interfering with your right to quiet enjoyment of your space.

Roger and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you