How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue them for not enforcing pool rules and regulations

Resolved Question:

Can I sue them for not enforcing pool rules and regulations? Or perhaps inability to use the pool due to excessive disturbances and threats?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Hello and thank you for requesting me.

You cannot sue them for not enforcing pool rules and regulations, I am afraid, for these are private rules and the HOA can decide whether or not to enforce them. This would be a very weak case.

Nor could you sue the HOA or the loud users for inability to use the pool, I am afraid. You see, to sue someone, you need a cause of action - "nuisance" and "tortuous interference with business" was two that we discussed. "Breach of contract" and "fraud" are other examples. There are many. However, none fit under these circumstances, I am afraid. I am sorry. The best method is to have the renter file a criminal (loud) or civil (nuisance) complaint against them, that would deter them from further going to the pool and being loud, hopefully.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.
Ely and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you