How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 55715
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to sell my home but the young couple who wants it want

Customer Question

i want to sell my home but the young couple who wants it want to do a contract for deed for one year before purchase. They are trying to improve their credit rating and amount they can borrow. What is a contract for deed and how does it work for me the seller and owner of the home.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.

Good morning. Rather than a contract for deed....which can be a bit messy and really doesn't protect you if they can't buy, but binds you to them...I would recommend you enter into a 1-year lease and give them a first right of refusal.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have different intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply general information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

 

Richard and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Where would I get the necessary forms to fill out for a lease? SHould I ask for a large deposit in case of damage. Would any of the lease money be applied to the buyers in a year when they purchse the home?
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.
You could get a lease form for a residential lease from legalzoom.com or rocketlawyer.com. Or you could have a real estate lawyer draft one for you. The latter would be a better document. I would only apply any of the lease payments to the lease if they were paying over the fair market rental value. Yes, I would require a large deposit.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can the form be drafted onthis site
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.
I'm sorry....we are not allowed to perform direct legal services under our terms of service with JA.