How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Santa Cruz County have any rent control limits Is 15%

Resolved Question:

Does Santa Cruz County have any rent control limits? Is 15% increase an unreasonable amount?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

From what I have been able to find, Santa Cruz County does not have any rent controls on general units or apartments, but it does have rent controls for mobile homes.

Here is the link to the cities in California that do have rent control:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/appendix2.shtml

Here is the link to the laws governing rent controls for mobile homes:

http://www.codepublishing.com/CA/SantaCruz/html/pdfs/SantaCruz22.pdf

As for a 15% increase, it depends on a variety of factors including the value around the property, how often or how long ago last increase took place, and whether or not the unit was undervalued from the start. It is hard to look at a substantial increase and claim it is or is not reasonable, simply because other factors may influence the rents. A 15% increase for 4 years straight is more likely to be unreasonable. A first increase in 10 years to 15% is likely not deemed unreasonable.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you