How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Plastic Surgeon Your Own Question
Plastic Surgeon
Plastic Surgeon, Plastic Surgeon (MD)
Category: Plastic Surgery
Satisfied Customers: 903
Experience:  30 years experience; Board Certified in Plastic Surgery; Member American College of Surgeons;
50717427
Type Your Plastic Surgery Question Here...
Plastic Surgeon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had full tummy tuck, no Lipo, one month ago. I have pig

Customer Question

I had full tummy tuck, no Lipo, one month ago. I have pig tail loose skin where drain sites were. Doctor said to come back to have them removed. The removal in performed with a local in office, thirty minutes. Does this sound right to you?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Plastic Surgery
Expert:  druzair replied 9 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  druzair replied 9 months ago.

Yes, that is right such loose skin is removed under local anesthesia and is office based procedure. Nothing to worry about.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes

Expert:  druzair replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for requesting me. The area where the drains were sometimes causes some folding or bulging of the skin. I would not recommend that you have this corrected at this time since you are only 1 month following surgery. Sometimes this corrects itself. If that area is still present in a few months, then revision can be performed. If done too soon, you may need to have it redone again. I am available if you have more questions.
Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 9 months ago.
In addition, this can usually be performed under local anesthesia in the office of your plastic surgeon.