Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Questions
Last time my Papillon dog's bile levels were tested they
Last time my Papillon dog's bile levels were tested they were 299! He appears to be perfectly normal apart from being very aggressive to two of my other dog's. Could this aggression be due to the high… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,892 satisfied customers
Can a high protein diet cause elevated ALT levels in dogs 7
Can a high protein diet cause elevated ALT levels in dogs 7 months old. Protein intake daily 40-50%.… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,049 satisfied customers
Please help... My dog is a toy poodle weight about 9 pounds.
Please help... My dog is a toy poodle weight about 9 pounds. He was diagnosed that he has liver disease about 10 months ago. I've been taking him to vet to check on his ALT count and it has been in ra… read more
Candy
Candy
Veterinary Technician
7,973 satisfied customers
I have a 4 year old Shih Tzu (mix) who had Portosystemic shunt
I have a 4 year old Shih Tzu (mix) who had Portosystemic shunt surgery, last summer. An ameroid constrictor was used. The bile acid test pre-surgery was Pre:25 and Post:130. Liver enzymes within norma… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,049 satisfied customers
Hi, I asked about his the other evening, but have a few additional
Hi, I asked about his the other evening, but have a few additional questions. My 4 yr old Maltipoo has had elvated ALT levels the past 7 months. They were originally 313 back in Feb when she was going… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,994 satisfied customers
I have a 2/5 year old smooth collie mix. She started six month
I have a 2/5 year old smooth collie mix. She started six month ago with episodes of weakness, ataxia, drooling (the vet has witnessed one and feels that it was either a petit mal seizure-rare- or not … read more
Candy
Candy
Veterinary Technician
7,973 satisfied customers
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed: AST(SGOT) is 72 U/L ALT (SGPT) is 2,000 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase is 183 U/L GGTP is 88 U/L glucose is 2.5 mmol/L All other results are… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed AST(SGOT)
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed: AST(SGOT) is 72 U/L ALT (SGPT) is 2,000 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase is 183 U/L GGTP is 88 U/L glucose is 2.5 mmol/L All other results are… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
My dog has an elevated ALT. What does this mean What should
My dog has an elevated ALT. What does this mean? What should be done next? She had a ultrasound of her abdomen in December 2009 and it was normal. Her ALT at that time was normal also. What should be … read more
Lisa
Lisa
Certified Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
15,560 satisfied customers
My five month old puppy just had his bloodwork done The results
My five month old puppy just had his bloodwork done: The results are: BUN - 35 mg/dL; Creatinine - 1.7 mg/dL; Alkaline Phosph - 149 U/L; ALT (SGPT) - 313 U/L; Platelet Count - 512.010^3; Neutrophilis … read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
puppy: My 8 month..to know more about liver problems
My 8 month old puppy was recently neteured. Prior to the surgery, blood work was done and it was discovered that his liver count was 218. He will be going back for a more extensive blood work up on hi… read more
Doctor Wes
Doctor Wes
Small animal veterinarian.
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
my dog has been been demonstrating elevated liver levels over
my dog has been been demonstrating elevated liver levels over the last several months. from october to now the level has risen from the 500's to the 800's despite being on liver meds. What can the pos… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,994 satisfied customers
Our 8 yr old golden has elevated liver enzymes but bile acid
Our 8 yr old golden has elevated liver enzymes but bile acid tests were ok- we have tried SAM-e (not consistent daily use) for 2 months with no change- any other thoughts? I have read about Milk Thist… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,063 satisfied customers
I have a 6-year old mixed fox terrier, Dunwoody. He has a
I have a 6-year old mixed fox terrier, Dunwoody. He has a very elevated liver enzyme: ALT. However, he has absolutely no other signs of liver disease. A sonogram and a surgical liver biopsy have been … read more
DrLucy
DrLucy
Small Animal Veterinarian
DVM
146 satisfied customers
Keeshond: 12 year old, going..13 year old..year old male..11 pounds
My sister has a 12 year old, going on 13 year old male Keeshond. He has dropped 11 pounds in the past two years. She took him to the vet and had the complete blood profile done and thyroid tests. The … read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,730 satisfied customers
My 5 year old male schnauzer stepped on a bee last ...
My 5 year old male schnauzer stepped on a bee last week. The vet gave him a steriod shot(altho today they said it was cortesone shot). Within two days my dog was lathargic, wouldn't go for walks, just… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,730 satisfied customers
I have a 12 year old Shih Tsu that appears to be healthy. A ...
I have a 12 year old Shih Tsu that appears to be healthy. A routine blood test on 12/18/06 indicated her Alkaline Phosphates level was high @ 653, her ALT (GPT) was normal @81and her AST (SGOT) was hi… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for Your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
4,705 satisfied customers
dog: is 10 yrs old..hound mix..drinking more & urinating more
My dog is 10 yrs old. He is a basset-beagle-Tennessee Walker hound mix. The last 2 weeks he has been drinking more & urinating more. He still has a good appetite. I took him to his vet, blood work was… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for Your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
4,705 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,049 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,821 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

27,242 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,912 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

2,823 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x